ROYAL TEMPLE YACHT CLUB
IRC and Cruiser Class Yachting, Motor boating & Social Programme
spacer picture
race2
race 12
race 17
race 13
race 15
race 16
race 10
race 8
race7
race5
rc1
race3
RTYC Club Racing Programme 2017
 
 

 RTYC RACE PROGRAMME 2017
Day Date HW Rams Race Programme Cruising Programme Social Events and other Racing Events.
Sat 25/03/2017 09:39     Boat owners and skippers meeting & Curry buffet - 18:00
Sun 26/03/2017 11:19      
Sat 01/04/2017 15:21 Frostbite Cup    
Sun 02/04/2017 16:14 Spring 1     
Sat 08/04/2017 10:51      
Sun 09/04/2017 11:34 Spring 2    
Fri 14/04/2017 14:22 Good Friday  Ramsgate to Dover  
Sat 15/04/2017 14:53   Dover to Boulogne  
Sun 16/04/2017 15:25 Easter Sunday     
Mon 17/04/2017 16:00 Bank Holiday     
Sat 22/04/2017 09:08      
Sun 23/04/2017 10:00 Spring 3    
Sat 29/04/2017 14:17      
Sun 30/04/2017 15:08 Spring 4    
Mon 01/05/2017 16:02 Bank Holiday    
Sat 06/05/2017 09:31     EAORA Ralph Herring - West Mersea to Burnham-on-Crouch
Sun 07/05/2017 10:23 Spring 5   EAORA Patterson Cup - Burnham-on-Crouch to West Mersea
Sat 13/05/2017 13:57      
Sun 14/05/2017 14:27 Spring 6    
Sat 20/05/2017 07:09      
Sun 21/05/2017 08:22 Spring 7   EAORA Houghton Cup - Harwich to Burnham-on-Crouch
Thur 25/05/2017 11:42     RNSYC - Ostende to Ramsgate
Fri 26/05/2017 12:28 EuroRegatta   RNSYC - Euroregatta
Sat 27/05/2017 13:17 Offshore 1 - Ramsgate to Nieuwpoort Ramsgate to Nieuwpoort RNSYC Ramsgate to Nieuwpoort / RCPYC Weekend Regatta
Sun 28/05/2017 14:06     RCPYC Weekend Regatta
Mon 29/05/2017 14:57 Bank Holiday     
Tue 30/05/2017 15:49     EAORA/RORC North Sea Race - Harwich to Sheveningen
Sat 03/06/2017 07:45      
Sun 04/06/2017 08:51 Summer 1    
Wed 07/06/2017 23:36 Evening Series 1    
Sat 10/06/2017 13:06      
Sun 11/06/2017 13:37 Summer 2    
Fri 16/06/2017 16:39
  EAORA/RORC East Coast Race - Burnham to Ostende
Sat 17/06/2017 17:35 Offshore 2 - Nieuwpoort to Gravelines   Cote de Opal - Nieuwpoort to Gravelines
Sun 18/06/2017 06:25 Offshore 3 - Gravelines to Dunkerque   Cote de Opal - Gravelines to Dunkerque
Wed 21/06/2017 22:00 Evening Series 2    
Fri 23/06/2017 11:27     RORC IRC Nationals
Sat 24/06/2017 12:17   Start of Summer Cruise - Holland RORC IRC Nationals
Sun 25/06/2017 13:08 Summer 3   RORC IRC Nationals
Sat 01/07/2017 05:55     ISC Round the Island Race
Sun 02/07/2017 06:58 Ladies Race    
Wed 05/07/2017 22:26 Evening Series 3    
Thur 06/07/2017 10:52     EAORA Graham Wallace Trophy - Harwich to Ostend
Sat 08/07/2017 12:12 Offshore 4 - Dover Dash Ramsgate to Dover EAORA Cannon Ball Race - Ostende to Ramsgate
Sun 09/07/2017 12:47 Offshore 5 - Ramsgate Return   EAORA Walker Challenge - Ramsgate to Harwich
Sat 15/07/2017 16:14      
Sun 16/07/2017 17:05 Summer 4    
Wed 19/07/2017 20:35 Evening Series 4    
Sat 22/07/2017 11:19      
Sun 23/07/2017 12:10 Offshore 6 - Round the Goodwins.    
Mon 24/07/2017 12:58 Ramsgate Week    
Tue 25/07/2017 13:44 Ramsgate Week    
Wed 26/07/2017 14:28 Ramsgate Week    
Thur 27/07/2017 15:11 Ramsgate Week    
Fri 28/07/2017 15:55 Ramsgate Week    
Sat  29/07/2017 16:41     Cowes Week 29th July - 5th August
Sun 30/07/2017 17:32     Cowes Week 29th July - 5th August
Wed 02/08/2017 20:52 Evening Series 5    
Sat 05/08/2017 11:08     Cowes Week 29th July - 5th August
Sun 06/08/2017 11:47 Summer 5   Rolex Fastnet Race Start
Sat 12/08/2017 15:07      
Sun 13/08/2017 15:50 Summer 6    
Tue 15/08/2017 05:20   Start of East Coast Cruise  
Sat 19/08/2017 10:17      
Sun 20/08/2017 11:12 Summer 7    
Sat 26/08/2017 15:25 Offshore 7 Ramsgate - Allez Calais   Burnham Week
Sun 27/08/2017 16:06     Burnham Week
Mon 28/08/2017 16:50 Dyson Dash                       Bank Holiday   Burnham Week
Sat 02/09/2017 09:46 Commodore's Choice    Burnham Week
Sun 03/09/2017 10:35      
Sat 09/09/2017 13:53      
Sun 10/09/2017 14:44 Autumn Series 1    
Sat 16/09/2017 09:00     EAORA Bucklet Goblets - West Mersea to Ostende
Sun 17/09/1900 10:07 Autumn Series 2    
Sat 23/09/2017 14:17      
Sun 24/09/2017 14:54 Autumn Series 3    
Sat 30/09/2017 07:45      
Sun 01/10/2017 08:59 Autumn Series 4    
Sat 07/10/2017 13:03      
Sun 08/10/2017 13:42 Autumn Series 5    
Sat 14/10/2017 07:17      
Sun 15/10/2017 08:43 Autumn Series 6    
Sat 21/10/2017 13:15      
Sun 22/10/2017 13:50 Autumn Series 7   Crew Lunch
Sat 28/10/2017 05:25     Prizegiving Dinner
Wed 22/11/2017 13:30   Beaujolais Run  
 All tides corrected for BST where applicable  
Spring Series (#*) 5 from 7. Separate courses and results for IRC and Club handicap.
Summer Series 5 from 7. Separate courses and results for IRC and Club handicap.
Evening Series 3 from 5. All sail same course. Club handicap Result.
Offshore Series (#*) 5 from 7. All sail the same course. Separate results for IRC and Club handicap.
Autumn Series (#*) 5 from 7. Separate courses and results for IRC and Club handicap.
Overall IRC Handicap Champion 11 from *
Overall Club Handicap Champion 11 from # 
 






























































































































































































































spacer picture
spacer picture